New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:53-4 — Finality and conclusiveness of closing agreement
New Jersey § 54:53-4
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:53-4 (2026).
A closing agreement which is approved within such time as may be stated in such agreement, or later agreed to, shall be final and conclusive, and, except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of fact: a. The case shall not be reopened as to the matters agreed upon or the agreement modified by any officer, employee or agent of the State of New Jersey, and; b. In any suit, action or proceeding, such agreement, abatement, refund or credit made in accordance therewith, shall not be annulled, modified, set aside or disregarded; provided, however, a closing agreement with respect to a taxable period ending subsequent to the date of the agreement is subject to any change in, or modification of the law enacted subsequent to the date of such agreement and made applicable to s