New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:32D-1 — State hotel, motel, and transient accommodation occupancy fee.
New Jersey § 54:32D-1
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:32D-1 (2026).
1.
a.In addition to any other tax, assessment or use fee authorized by law, there is imposed and shall be paid a hotel and motel occupancy fee of 7% for occupancies on and after August 1, 2003 but before July 1, 2004, and of 5% for occupancies on and after July 1, 2004, upon the rent for every occupancy of a room or rooms in a hotel or transient accommodation subject to taxation pursuant to subsection (d) of section 3 of P.L.1966, c.30 (C:54:32B-3), which every person required to collect tax shall collect from the customer when collecting the rent to which it applies; provided however, that on and after the tenth day following a certification by the Director of the Division of Budget and Accounting in the Department of the Treasury pursuant to subsection d. of section 2 of P.L.2003, c.114