New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:10A-10 — Evasion of tax; adjustments and redeterminations; obtaining information.
New Jersey § 54:10A-10
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:10A-10 (2026).
10.
a.Whenever it shall appear to the director that any taxpayer fails to maintain its records in accordance with sound accounting principles or conducts its business or maintains its records in such manner as either directly or indirectly to distort its true entire net income or its true entire net worth under this act or the proportion thereof properly allocable to this State, or whenever any taxpayer maintains a place of business outside this State, or whenever any agreement, understanding or arrangement exists between a taxpayer and any other corporation or any person or firm, for the purpose of evading tax under this act, or whereby the activity, business, receipts, expenses, assets, liabilities, income or net worth of the taxpayer are improperly or inaccurately reflected, the direct