New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:51A-9 — Time for taking real property tax cases to Tax Court
New Jersey § 54:51A-9
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:51A-9 (2026).
a.Except as otherwise provided in this section, a complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment.
b.Direct appeals to the Tax Court of assessments of property with an assessed valuation in excess of $750,000.00 as provided in R.S.54:3-21 shall be filed on or before April 1 of the tax year or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notifications of assessment is completed for the taxing district, whichever is later, or with regard to added or omitted assessments, on or before December 1 of the year of levy, or 30 days from the date the collector of the taxing district completes the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessmen