New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:51A-8 — Conclusiveness of judgment; changes in value; effect of revaluation program.
New Jersey § 54:51A-8
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:51A-8 (2026).
54:51A-8.
a.Conclusiveness of judgment; changes in value; effect of revaluation program. Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. The conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation or complete reassessment of all real property within the district has been put into effect. If as of October 1