New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:51A-23 — Action for damages by taxpayer
New Jersey § 54:51A-23
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:51A-23 (2026).
12.If an employee of the Division of Taxation knowingly disregards any tax law, any provision of this subtitle, or any regulation promulgated thereunder, in the collection of any tax; or if an employee of the Division of Taxation knowingly, recklessly or negligently fails to release a lien against or bond on a taxpayer's property, then the taxpayer may, within two years from the date the taxpayer could reasonably discover the actions of the employee or director, bring an action for damages against the State in the tax court, provided that the damages shall be limited to the actual direct economic damages suffered by the taxpayer as a proximate result of the actions of the employee or director, plus costs, reduced by the amount of such damages and costs as could reasonably have been mitiga