New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:51A-22 — Awarding of costs to prevailing taxpayer
New Jersey § 54:51A-22
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:51A-22 (2026).
11. a. A prevailing taxpayer in a court proceeding in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax, penalty or interest may be awarded a judgment or settlement for the reasonable litigation costs, not to exceed $15,000, incurred in the proceeding, based upon:
(1)the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses, (2) the reasonable costs of studies, reports or tests, and (3) the reasonable fees of attorneys, not to exceed $75 per hour unless by special determination of the court of the existence of a special factor. b. An award under subsection a. shall be made only for the costs allocable to the State, and not to any other party. c. No award under subsection a. shall be made with respect to any portion of the proceedings during which the prevailing taxpayer has unreasonabl