New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:50-8 — Confidentiality.
New Jersey § 54:50-8
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:50-8 (2026).
54:50-8.
a.The records and files of the director respecting the administration of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law or of any State tax law, or respecting the administration of the Stay NJ property tax credit, the ANCHOR Property Tax Relief Program, and the homestead property tax reimbursement program, shall be considered confidential and privileged and neither the director nor any employee engaged in the administration thereof or charged with the custody of any such records or files, nor any former officer or employee, nor any person who may have secured information therefrom under subsection d., e., f., g., p., q., r., or s. of R.S.54:50-9 or any other provision of State law, shall divulge, disclose, use for their own personal advantage, or examine for any reason other than a reason n