New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:50-6 — Service of notice
New Jersey § 54:50-6
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:50-6 (2026).
54:50-6.
a.Any notice required to be given by the director pursuant to the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, R.S.54:48-1 et seq., may be served personally or by mailing the same to the person for whom it is intended, addressed to such person at the address given in the last report filed by that person pursuant to the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, or of any State tax law, or if no report has been filed, then to such address as may be obtainable. The mailing of such notice shall be presumptive evidence of the receipt of the same by the person to whom it was addressed. A notice may at the prescription of the director include on its face a designation which shall identify the notice for purposes of communication.
b.An assessment notice pursuant to R.S.54:49-5, R.S.54:49-6