New Jersey Statutes
§ 54:10A-2 — Payment of annual franchise tax.
New Jersey § 54:10A-2
Title 54TAXATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 54:10A-2 (2026).
2.Every domestic or foreign corporation which is not hereinafter exempted shall pay an annual franchise tax for each year, as hereinafter provided, for the privilege of having or exercising its corporate franchise in this State, or for the privilege of deriving receipts from sources within this State, or for the privilege of engaging in contacts within this State, or for the privilege of doing business, employing or owning capital or property, or maintaining an office, in this State. And such franchise tax shall be in lieu of all other State, county or local taxation upon or measured by intangible personal property used in business by corporations liable to taxation under this act. A foreign corporation shall not be deemed to be deriving receipts, engaging in contacts, doing business, emp