New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:16A-53 — New Jersey Commission on American Indian Affairs; members.
New Jersey § 52:16A-53
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:16A-53 (2026).
1.There is established in the Department of State the New Jersey Commission on American Indian Affairs. The commission shall consist of nine members: the Secretary of State, serving ex officio, and eight public members, not more than four of whom shall be from the same political party. Two of the public members shall be members of the Nanticoke Lenni Lenape Indians, to be appointed by the Governor on the recommendation of the Confederation of the Nanticoke Lenni Lenape Tribes and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two of the public members shall be members of the Ramapough Mountain Indians, to be appointed by the Governor on the recommendation of the Ramapough Mountain Indians and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Two of the public members shall be members of the Powhatan