New Jersey Statutes
§ 52:13C-29 — Legislative employees as governmental affairs agents, fourth degree crime.
New Jersey § 52:13C-29
Title 52STATE GOVERNMENT, DEPARTMENTS AND OFFICERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:13C-29 (2026).
12.All staff, assistants and employees of the Legislature who receive for their services a stated salary or similar compensation from the State of New Jersey are forbidden to act as governmental affairs agents or to seek, receive or agree to receive, directly or indirectly, compensation, in money or any thing of value, for influencing or purporting to influence legislation. Whoever violates this section is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree. L.1971,c.183,s.12; amended 2004, c.27, s.20.