New Jersey Statutes
§ 5:5-186 — Pilot program for placement of horse racing wagers at certain locations.
New Jersey § 5:5-186
Title 5AMUSEMENTS, PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS AND MEETINGS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 5:5-186 (2026).
1.Notwithstanding the provisions of the "Off-Track and Account Wagering Act," P.L.2001, c.199 (C.5:5-127 et seq.), or any other law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, the New Jersey Racing Commission shall implement a pilot program to license a lessee or purchaser of a State-owned racetrack to provide patrons with the ability to place wagers on horse races through electronic wagering terminals to be located at a limited number of eligible taverns, restaurants, and similar venues where food, alcoholic beverages, or both, are served to the public for on-premises consumption, subject to regulation and control by the commission and as further provided by this act, P.L.2011, c.228 (C.5:5-186).
a.In lieu of a maximum of one off-track wagering facility license that remains to be utilized or