New Jersey Statutes
§ 5:5-129 — Definitions relative to horse racing and off-track wagering.
New Jersey § 5:5-129
Title 5AMUSEMENTS, PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS AND MEETINGS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 5:5-129 (2026).
3.As used in this act: "Account holder" means a resident of this State over age 18 who establishes an account pursuant to this act through which account wagers are placed. "Account wagering" means a form of parimutuel wagering in which an account holder may deposit money in an account with the account wagering licensee and then use the account balance to pay for parimutuel wagers by the account holder. "Account wagering licensee" means the New Jersey Sports and Exposition Authority or its assignee, provided that the commission has granted its approval for the authority to establish an account wagering system as provided for in this act. "Account wagering system" means the system through which account wagers are processed by the account wagering licensee pursuant to this act. "Applicant" m