New Jersey Statutes
§ 48:2-46 — Setting aside orders
New Jersey § 48:2-46
Title 48PUBLIC UTILITIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:2-46 (2026).
The Superior Court, appellate division is hereby given jurisdiction to review any order of the board and to set aside such order in whole or in part when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the board to support the same reasonably or that the same was without the jurisdiction of the board. No order shall be set aside in whole or in part for any irregularity or informality in the proceedings of the board unless the irregularity or informality tends to defeat or impair the substantial right or interest of the appellant. Amended by L.1962, c. 198, s. 26.