New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:5-1 — Certain words in quitclaim deeds construed
New Jersey § 46:5-1
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:5-1 (2026).
Whenever, in any deed heretofore or hereafter executed and recorded, there shall have been or may be used the words "the grantor releases to the said grantee" , or the words "the grantor does remise, release and forever quitclaim unto the said grantee" , or the words "the grantor does grant and release to the said grantee" , such deed shall be hereafter construed, unless a contrary intention shall be set forth, as though it set forth that "the grantor does grant and convey unto the said " .