New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:3-18 — Aliens; "alien friend" defined; right to acquire, hold and transfer real estate
New Jersey § 46:3-18
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:3-18 (2026).
Alien friends shall have the same rights, powers and privileges and be subject to the same burdens, duties, liabilities and restrictions in respect of real estate situate in this State as native-born citizens. Any alien who shall be domiciled and resident in the United States and licensed or permitted by the government of the United States to remain in and engage in business transactions in the United States, and who shall not be arrested or interned or his property taken by the United States, shall be considered an alien friend within the meaning of this act. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to: a. Entitle any alien to be elected into any office of trust or profit in this State, or to vote at any town meeting or election of members of the Senate and General Assembly, o