New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:26A-11 — Notices of settlement.
New Jersey § 46:26A-11
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:26A-11 (2026).
a.A party to a settlement which will convey an interest in real property, a mortgage on real property, or both, or the authorized representative of a party or a licensed title insurance producer, may execute a document titled "notice of settlement" and record it in the county recording office of the county in which the real property is located. The county recording officer may charge a fee not to exceed the fee charged for the recording of notices of federal tax liens.
b.The notice of settlement shall be signed by a party to the settlement or a party's authorized representative and shall state the names of the parties to the settlement and a description of the real property. If the notice is executed by anyone other than an attorney at law of this State, the execution shall be acknowledg