New Jersey Statutes
§ 46:9-8.2 — Priority preserved
New Jersey § 46:9-8.2
Title 46PROPERTY
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:9-8.2 (2026).
2.Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the priority of the lien of a mortgage loan which has undergone a modification, as defined by this act, shall relate back to and remain as it was at the time of recording of the original mortgage as if the modification was included in the original mortgage or as if the modification occurred at the time of recording of the original mortgage. The priority granted by this section shall not apply to any balance due in excess of the maximum specified principal amount which is secured by the mortgage, plus accrued interest, payments for taxes and insurance, and other payments made by the mortgagee pursuant to the terms of the mortgage. L.1985,c.353,s.2; amended 1991,c.364.