New Jersey Statutes
§ 45:6-13 — Penalty for practicing without license
New Jersey § 45:6-13
Title 45PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:6-13 (2026).
No person shall practice dentistry within the meaning of this chapter unless licensed so to do, and no person shall be deemed so licensed unless he is now licensed and registered so to do or shall hereafter be licensed and registered under the provisions of this chapter. No person shall employ, for a stated salary or otherwise, or give aid or assist any person not regularly licensed to practice dentistry to perform any dental operation upon human beings in this State. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section or of any provision of this chapter shall be subject to a penalty of $300.00 for the first offense and of $2,000.00 for the second and each subsequent offense unless otherwise specifically provided. Amended by L.1950, c. 193, p. 434, s. 1; L.1955, c. 91, p. 269, s.