New Jersey Statutes
§ 45:6-19 — "Practicing dentistry" defined
New Jersey § 45:6-19
Title 45PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:6-19 (2026).
Any person shall be regarded as practicing dentistry within the meaning of this chapter who (1) Uses a dental degree, or the terms "mechanical dentist" or the use of the word "dentist" in English or any foreign language, or designation, or card, device, directory, poster, sign, or other media whereby he represents himself as being able to diagnose, treat, prescribe or operate for any disease, pain, deformity, deficiency, injury, or physical condition of the human tooth, teeth, alveolar process, gums, cheek, or jaws, or oral cavity and associated tissues; or (2) Is a manager, proprietor, operator, or conductor of a place where dental operations are performed; or (3) Performs dental operations of any kind gratuitously, or for a fee, gift, compensation or reward, paid or to be paid, either to