New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:16-8 — Authority of mayor to vote in filling a vacancy
New Jersey § 40A:16-8
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:16-8 (2026).
In municipalities governed by the provisions of Article 3 or 16A of the "Optional Municipal Charter Law," P.L.1950, c. 210 (C. 40:69A-31 et seq. and C. [40:69A-149.1] et seq.), or by the provisions of laws governing boroughs, R.S. 40:86-1 to R.S. 40:94-6 inclusive, a mayor shall be permitted to vote to fill a vacancy in the membership of a governing body only in the case of a tie vote. L.1979, c. 83, s. 1, eff. April 26, 1979. Amended by L.1981, c. 465, s. 38, eff. Jan. 9, 1982.