New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:12-4 — Further acquisitions authorized.
New Jersey § 40A:12-4
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12-4 (2026).
4. Any county or municipality may acquire:
(a)Any real property, capital improvement, personal property or any interest or estate whatsoever therein, including easements, water, water power, or water rights, either within or without the county or municipality, except that no such property belonging to the State or any of its agencies, a county or any municipality shall be acquired without its express consent;
(b)Any outstanding easement, right or interest in any real property, capital improvement or personal property previously acquired by the county or municipality which the governing body shall determine to be necessary or useful for the proper exercise of any power conferred or duty imposed upon the county or municipality by this or any other law; but this section shall not operate, o