New Jersey Statutes
§ 40A:12-14 — Leasing of county or municipal real property, capital improvements or personal property.
New Jersey § 40A:12-14
Title 40AMUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40A:12-14 (2026).
14. Any county or municipality may lease any real property, capital improvement or personal property not needed for public use as set forth in the resolution or ordinance authorizing the lease, other than county or municipal real property otherwise dedicated or restricted pursuant to law, and except as otherwise provided by law, all such leases shall be made in the manner provided by this section.
(a)In the case of a lease to a private person, except for a lease to a private person for a public purpose as provided in subsection (j) of section 15 of P.L.1971, c.199 (C.40A:12-15) or for agricultural or horticultural use as provided in section 2 of P.L.2006, c.52 (C.40A:12-14.1) , said lease shall be made to the highest bidder by open public bidding at auction or by submission of sealed bids