New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:65-14 — Sidewalks in municipalities; ordinances for imposition on abutting landowners of expense of construction, repair, alteration or maintenance; procedure
New Jersey § 40:65-14
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:65-14 (2026).
Any municipality may prescribe by general ordinance in what case curbs and sidewalks shall be constructed, repaired, altered, relaid or maintained at the expense of the abutting landowners; wherever in any municipality it shall hereafter become the duty of any owner of abutting lands under said ordinance or ordinances of the municipality to construct, repair, alter or relay any curb or sidewalk, or section thereof, the authorities of such municipality having charge of street affairs may, by resolution, cause a notice in writing to be served upon the owners or occupant of said lands, requiring the necessary specified work to said curb or sidewalk to be done by the said owner or occupant within a period of not less than 30 days from the date of service of such notice; whenever any lands are