New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:61-1 — General powers; acquisition of property
New Jersey § 40:61-1
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:61-1 (2026).
The governing body of any municipality may: Parks, playgrounds, beaches and resorts.
a.Acquire, lay out, improve, embellish and maintain, within and without the municipality, such public parks, squares, open spaces, playgrounds, beaches, water fronts and places for public resort and recreation, and also streets, avenues, boulevards and parkways leading to and connecting the same, as it may deem advisable, and extend and enlarge the same, or any of them; and for such purposes, acquire, in fee or less estate, and by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation, any real estate, improved or unimproved, or interest therein, within or without the municipality, suitable therefor; Pavilions and other buildings.
b.Construct therein and thereon pavilions, stands, shelters, and all other suitable buildi