New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:48F-1 — Tax authorized, certain.
New Jersey § 40:48F-1
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:48F-1 (2026).
3.The governing body of a municipality, other than a city of the first class or a city of the second class in which the tax authorized under P.L.1981, c.77 (C.40:48E-1 et seq.) is imposed, a city of the fourth class in which the tax authorized under P.L.1947, c.71 (C.40:48-8.15 et seq.) is imposed, or a municipality in which the tax and assessment authorized under section 4 of P.L.1992, c.165 (C.40:54D-4) is imposed, may adopt an ordinance imposing a tax, at a uniform percentage rate not to exceed 1% on charges of rent for every occupancy on or after July 1, 2003 but before July 1, 2004, and not to exceed 3% on charges of rent for every occupancy on or after July 1, 2004, of a room or rooms in a hotel or transient accommodation subject to taxation pursuant to subsection (d) of section 3 o