New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:56-54 — Appeals from assessments and awards of incidental damages; procedure.
New Jersey § 40:56-54
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:56-54 (2026).
40:56-54. Except as provided in article four of this chapter (s. 40:56-58 et seq.) as to cities of the first class, the owner of any property assessed for benefits or awarded damages incidental to the improvements as distinguished from damages for real estate to be taken under this chapter, may within thirty days after confirmation of such assessment or award appeal from the same to the Superior Court by serving written notice of such appeal within such thirty days upon the tax collector and a duplicate upon the clerk of the governing body, either personally or by leaving the same at his office or place of abode. The appeal shall be determined by a trial and, upon the demand of any party thereto, with a jury. The determination shall be by order or judgment subject to the provisions of sect