New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:56-33 — Assessment as continuous lien; informalities not to invalidate proceedings.
New Jersey § 40:56-33
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:56-33 (2026).
40:56-33. Except as provided in article 4 of this chapter (s. 40:56-58 et seq.) as to cities of the first class, every assessment for local improvements together with interest thereon and all costs and charges connected therewith, shall upon the effective date of the ordinance or resolution authorizing the assessment be a continuous first lien upon the real estate described in the assessment, paramount to all prior or subsequent alienations and descents of such real estate or encumbrances thereon, except subsequent taxes or assessments, notwithstanding any mistake in the name or names of any owner or owners, or any omission to name any owner or owners who are unknown, and notwithstanding any lack of form therein, or in any other proceeding which does not impair the substantial rights of th