New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:55D-90 — Moratoriums; interim zoning
New Jersey § 40:55D-90
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-90 (2026).
Moratoriums; interim zoning.
a.The prohibition of development in order to prepare a master plan and development regulations is prohibited.
b.No moratoria on applications for development or interim zoning ordinances shall be permitted except in cases where the municipality demonstrates on the basis of a written opinion by a qualified health professional that a clear imminent danger to the health of the inhabitants of the municipality exists, and in no case shall the moratorium or interim ordinance exceed a six-month term. L. 1975, c. 291, s. 77, eff. Aug. 1, 1976. Amended by L. 1979, c. 7, s. 1, eff. Jan. 30, 1979; L. 1985, c. 516, s. 20.