New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:55D-6 — Definitions; P to R.
New Jersey § 40:55D-6
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-6 (2026).
3.3. "Party immediately concerned" means for purposes of notice any applicant for development, the owners of the subject property and all owners of property and government agencies entitled to notice under section 7.1 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-12). "Performance guarantee" means any security, which may be accepted by a municipality, including but not limited to surety bonds, letters of credit under the circumstances specified in section 16 of P.L.1991, c.256 (C.40:55D-53.5), and cash. "Planned commercial development" means an area of a minimum contiguous or noncontiguous size as specified by ordinance to be developed according to a plan as a single entity containing one or more structures with appurtenant common areas to accommodate commercial or office uses or both and any residential a