New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:55D-45.6 — Revision of general development plan
New Jersey § 40:55D-45.6
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:55D-45.6 (2026).
a.Except as provided hereunder, once a general development plan has been approved by the planning board, it may be amended or revised only upon application by the developer approved by the planning board.
b.A developer, without violating the terms of the approval pursuant to this act, may, in undertaking any section of the planned development, reduce the number of residential units or amounts of nonresidential floor space by no more than 15% or reduce the residential density or nonresidential floor area ratio by no more than 15%; provided, however, that a developer may not reduce the number of residential units to be provided pursuant to P.L.1985, c. 222 (C. 52:27D-301 et al.), without prior municipal approval. L. 1987, c. 129, s. 8.