New Jersey Statutes
§ 40:27-6.9 — Appeal by aggrieved persons; hearing; decision
New Jersey § 40:27-6.9
Title 40MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 40:27-6.9 (2026).
If said action is taken by the planning director and a committee of the board, said applicant may file an appeal in writing to the county planning board within 10 days after the date of notice by certified mail of the said action. Any person aggrieved by the action of the county planning board in regard to subdivision review and approval or site plan review and approval may file an appeal in writing to the board of chosen freeholders within 10 days after the date of notice by certified mail of said action. The county planning board or the board of chosen freeholders to which an appeal is taken shall consider such appeal at a regular or special public meeting within 45 days from the date of its filing. Notice of said hearing shall be made by certified mail at least 10 days prior to the hear