New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:24-2 — Apportionment of tax among fiduciary and transferees interested in gross tax estate
New Jersey·Title 3B ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
Whenever a fiduciary has paid or may be required to pay an estate tax under any law of the State of New Jersey or of the United States upon or with respect to any property required to be included in the gross tax estate of a decedent under the provisions of any law, hereinafter called "the tax," the amount of the tax, except in a case where a testator otherwise directs in his will, and except to the extent where by any instrument other than a will, hereinafter called a "nontestamentary instrument," a direction is given for apportionment within the fund of taxes assessed upon the specific fund dealt with in the "nontestamentary instrument," shall be apportioned among the fiduciary and each of the transferees interested in the gross tax estate whether residents or nonresidents of the State,