New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:16-2 — Inventory and appraisal to be made and filed
New Jersey § 3B:16-2
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:16-2 (2026).
A personal representative may or, if required by the court or if the exemption for the benefit of the family of the decedent is to be set off as allowed by N.J.S. 3B:16-5, shall make and file a true and perfect inventory of the real and personal property of his decedent, which has come to his hands, possession or knowledge or into the hands of any other person for him, and cause a just appraisal thereof to be made by two discreet and impartial persons. The court shall not require an inventory and appraisal to be filed until 3 months after the grant of letters, except that if an exemption is to be set off, the inventory and appraisal shall be made within the 3 months. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:16-2, eff. May 1, 1982.