New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:14-40 — No actions against personal representatives within 6 months of grants of letters; exceptions; execution
New Jersey § 3B:14-40
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:14-40 (2026).
To enable personal representatives to examine into the condition of the estate and to ascertain its amount and value and the debts to be paid, no actions, except for funeral expenses, shall be brought or maintained against personal representatives within 6 months after letters testamentary or of administration have been granted, as the case may be, unless by special leave of the court in which the action is brought; and, if leave is given, no execution shall issue within the period of 6 months. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:14-40, eff. May 1, 1982.