New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:14-38 — Actions by fiduciaries
New Jersey § 3B:14-38
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:14-38 (2026).
The fiduciary or a majority of the fiduciaries who qualify may maintain an action in any court of this State without joining any fiduciary who has failed to qualify or join in the action. An action so brought and judgment recovered thereon in the name of the majority shall be as valid and effectual as if brought by and in the names of all the qualified fiduciaries. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:14-38, eff. May 1, 1982.