New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:24-4 — Apportionment of tax to transferees in absence of directions to contrary.
New Jersey § 3B:24-4
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:24-4 (2026).
3B:24-4. Apportionment of tax to transferees in absence of directions to contrary. In the absence of directions to the contrary: a. That part of the tax shall be apportioned to each of the transferees as bears the same ratio to the total tax as the ratio which each of the transferees' property included in the gross tax estate bears to the total property entering into the net estate for purposes of that tax, and the balance of the tax shall be apportioned to the fiduciary, the values as finally determined in the respective tax proceedings being the values to be used as the basis for apportionment of the respective taxes; b. Any deduction allowed under the law imposing the tax by reason of the relationship of any transferee to the decedent or by reason of the charitable purposes of the gift