New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:14-36 — Voidable sales, encumbrances or transactions; exceptions
New Jersey § 3B:14-36
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:14-36 (2026).
Any sale or encumbrance to the fiduciary, his spouse, agent or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which he has a substantial beneficial interest, or any transaction which is affected by a substantial conflict of interest on the part of the fiduciary, is voidable by any person interested in the estate except one who has consented after fair disclosure, unless: a. The will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction; or b. The transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons. L.1981, c. 405, s. 3B:14-36, eff. May 1, 1982.