New Jersey Statutes
§ 3B:14-21 — Removal for cause.
New Jersey § 3B:14-21
Title 3BADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES--DECEDENTS AND OTHERS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:14-21 (2026).
3B:14-21. The court may remove a fiduciary from office when the fiduciary: a. After due notice of an order or judgment of the court so directing, neglects or refuses, within the time fixed by the court, to file an inventory, render an account, or give security or additional security; b. After due notice of any other order or judgment of the court made under its proper authority, neglects or refuses to perform or obey the order or judgment within the time fixed by the court; c. Embezzles, wastes, or misapplies any part of the estate for which the fiduciary is responsible, or abuses the trust and confidence reposed in the fiduciary; d. No longer resides nor has an office in the State and neglects or refuses to proceed with the administration of the estate and perform the duties required; e.