New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:6A-3 — Compulsory automobile insurance coverage; limits.
New Jersey § 39:6A-3
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-3 (2026).
3.Compulsory automobile insurance coverage; limits. Except as provided by section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1), every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of an automobile wherein such coverage shall be at least in: a. an amount or limit of $15,000.00 for plans issued or renewed prior to January 1, 2023, $25,000 for plans issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2023 but prior to January 1, 2026, and $35,000 for plans