New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:6A-28 — Compensation and fees; rules governing offers of judgment
New Jersey § 39:6A-28
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-28 (2026).
Compensation for arbitrators shall be set by the rules of the Supreme Court of New Jersey. The Supreme Court may also establish a schedule of fees for attorneys representing the parties to the dispute and for witnesses in arbitration proceedings. Attorney's fees may exceed these limits upon application made to the assignment judge in accordance with the rules of the court for the purpose of determining a reasonable fee in the light of all the circumstances. The Supreme Court may adopt rules governing offers of judgment by the claimant or defendant prior to the start of arbitration, including the assessment of the costs of arbitration proceedings and attorney's fees, where an offer is made but refused by the other party to the controversy. L.1983, c. 358, s. 5.