New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:5A-3 — Request not dedication; prohibition of use; different or additional conditions
New Jersey § 39:5A-3
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:5A-3 (2026).
The filing of a written request, in pursuance of section 1 of this act, shall not be deemed to constitute a dedication to public use, of any such roads, streets, driveways, trails, terraces, bridle paths, parkways, parking areas, or other roadways open to or used by vehicular traffic, nor shall it be construed to prevent such persons, corporations or institutions, as owners of such property open to or used by the public for purposes of vehicular travel by permission of such persons, corporations or institutions and not as a matter of public right, from prohibiting such use or from requiring other or different or additional conditions than those specified in subtitle 1, Title 39, of the Revised Statutes, or otherwise regulating such use as may seem best to such persons, corporations or inst