New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:6A-4.2 — Primacy of coverages
New Jersey § 39:6A-4.2
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-4.2 (2026).
Primacy of coverages. Except as provided in subsection d. of section 13 of P.L.1983, c.362 (C.39:6A-4.3), the personal injury protection coverage of the named insured shall be the primary coverage for the named insured and any resident relative in the named insured's household who is not a named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own. No person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under more than one automobile insurance policy for injuries sustained in any one accident. L.1983,c.362,s.12; amended 1990,c.8,s.5.