New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:6A-34 — Assessment of costs for trial de novo
New Jersey § 39:6A-34
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-34 (2026).
The party having filed for a trial de novo shall be assessed court costs and other reasonable costs of the other party to the judicial proceeding, including attorney's fees, investigation expenses and expenses for expert or other testimony or evidence, which amount shall be, if the party assessed the costs is the one to whom the award is made, offset against any damages awarded to that party by the court, and only to that extent; except that if the judgment is more favorable to the party having filed for a trial de novo, the court may reduce or eliminate the amount of the assessment in accordance with the extent to which the decision of the court is more favorable to that party than the arbitration decision, and as best serves the interest of justice. The court may waive an assessment of c