New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:6A-11 — Contribution among insurers.
New Jersey § 39:6A-11
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:6A-11 (2026).
11.Contribution among insurers. If two or more insurers are liable to pay benefits under sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10) under a standard automobile insurance policy for the same bodily injury, or death, of any one person, the maximum amount payable shall be as specified in those sections 4 and 10 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-4 and 39:6A-10), section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.39:6A-3.1) and section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C.39:6A-3.3), respectively, if additional first party coverage applies and any insurer paying the benefits shall be entitled to recover from each of the other insurers, only by inter-company arbitration or inter-company agreement, an equitable pro-rata share of the benefits paid. L.1972,c.70,s.11; amended 1998, c.21, s.15; 2003, c.89, s.54.