New Jersey Statutes
§ 39:10-9 — Subsequent sales; power of attorney, security interests.
New Jersey § 39:10-9
Title 39MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REGULATION
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 39:10-9 (2026).
39:10-9. When a used motor vehicle is sold in this State, the seller shall, except as provided in section 39:10-15 of this Title, execute and deliver to the purchaser, an assignment of the certificate of ownership or an assignment of the bill of sale issued prior to October 1, 1946, or, in the event the vehicle is subject to a security interest, or for some other reason the original certificate of ownership is not in the possession of the seller, and where the purchaser is a licensed New Jersey motor vehicle dealer, the seller may execute a secure power of attorney as required under the federal Truth in Mileage Act of 1986, Pub.L.99-579 (49 U.S.C. s.32705) or such other documents as the chief administrator may require, authorizing the licensed dealer to execute the original title upon obta