New Jersey Statutes
§ 33:1-88 — Alcoholic beverage deemed prima facie illicit; no label; false label; no indicia of tax payment
New Jersey § 33:1-88
Title 33INTOXICATING LIQUORS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 33:1-88 (2026).
Any alcoholic beverage in any keg, barrel, can, bottle, flask or similar container shall, in any proceeding under the chapter which this act supplements, be deemed prima facie an illicit beverage where the container (1) does not bear any label describing its contents, or (2) bears a label which does not truly describe its contents, or (3) does not bear such indicia of payment of tax as is required by the laws of the United States and the State of New Jersey. L.1939, c. 177, p. 530, s. 1.