New Jersey Statutes
§ 33:1-12.40 — Findings, declarations
New Jersey § 33:1-12.40
Title 33INTOXICATING LIQUORS
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 33:1-12.40 (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that: a. The retail alcoholic beverage industry is one of the most highly regulated industries of the State, controlled by a broad array of laws enacted by the Legislature and regulations promulgated by the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control.
b.It is the public policy of this State, as set forth in section 4 of P.L.1985, c.258 (C.33:1-3.1), to strictly regulate alcoholic beverages to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens, to foster moderation and responsibility in the use and consumption of alcoholic beverages, to protect the collection of State taxes imposed upon alcoholic beverages, and to protect the interest of consumers against fraud and misleading practices in the sale of alcoholic beverages.
c.Participation in