New Jersey Statutes
§ 2C:43-6 — Sentence of imprisonment for crime; ordinary terms; mandatory terms.
New Jersey § 2C:43-6
Title 2CTHE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:43-6 (2026).
2C:43-6. a. Except as otherwise provided, a person who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to imprisonment, as follows:
(1)In the case of a crime of the first degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between 10 years and 20 years;
(2)In the case of a crime of the second degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between five years and 10 years;
(3)In the case of a crime of the third degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between three years and five years;
(4)In the case of a crime of the fourth degree, for a specific term which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed 18 months. b. As part of a sentence for any crime, where the court is cl